247 greatest HS football recruits of all-time in the modern era

Ed is at #127 on the list. So many big names in football history on there.

1 Like

Though I’d throw in the TD Club Player of the Year since 1980

2020 Dematrius Davis - North Shore Bryce McMorris - Bridgeland
2019 Devon Achane - Thurgood Marshall Josh White - Cypress Creek
2018 Kenyon Green - Atascocita Tony Bradford - North Shore
2017 Keondre Coburn - Westfield Mustapha Muhammad - Ridge Point
2016 CeeDee Lamb - Foster Trevon Lewis - Lamar
2015 Darius Anderson - George Ranch Ed Oliver - Westfield
2014 Rodney Anderson - Katy Tristan Horton - The Woodlands
2013 Amanti Foreman - Texas City Zack Whitely - North Shore
2012 Shane McCarley - Manvel Deon Hollins - Marshall
2011 Bralon Addison - Hightower Chris Alexander - Pearland
2010 Dustin Garrison - Pearland David Santos - Klein Collins
2009 Trey Hopkins - North Shore Shane Sobnosky - Santa Fe
2008 Russell Shepard - Cy Ridge Jarrad Stewart - Pearland
2007 DeSean Hales - Klein Oak Trent Hunter - Katy
2006 Foswhitt Whittaker - Pearland Justin Adams - FB Marshall
2005 Jerrod Johnson - Humble Richard Jones - La Marque
2004 James Aston - Katy Andre Sexton - Cy Falls
2003 Bobby Reid - North Shore Rashad Bobino - La Marque
2002 Drew Tate - Baytown Lee Brad Girtman - Memorial
2001 Vince Young - Madison Jamar Williams - Langham Creek
2000 Yamar Washington - Klein Forest Shawn Brooks - Jersey Village
1999 Keith Joseph - Lamar Pat Howard - La Marque
1998 Ell Roberson III - Baytown Lee Kevin Taulton - Madison
1997 Leo Mills - Humble Jermarcus Joshua - Nimitz
1996 Cedric Cormier - North Shore Jason Glenn - Nimitz
1995 Mike Green - Klein James Burnett - La Marque
1994 Jermaine Alfred - Baytown Lee Josh Williams - Cypress Creek
1993 Alan Faneca - Lamar Consolidated Antoine Simpson - La Porte
1992 Kalief Muhammad - Elsik Bryan Johnson - Jersey Village
1991 Nathan Campbell - Elsik Cedric Jones - Lamar
1990 Clarence McCullough - Lamar Cons. Sam Adams - Cypress Creek
1989 Doug Womack - Aldine Aubrey Beavers - Yates
1988 Martin Patton - Madison Martin Patton - Madison
1987 Peter Gardere - Houston Lee Anthony Curl - MacArthur
1986 Ricky Vestal - Cypress Creek Santana Dotson - Yates
1985 Lance Pavlas - Tomball Zarak Peters - Willowridge
1984 Ronald Jiles - Madison Russell Knapp - Spring Woods
1983 Thurman Thomas - Willowridge John Roper - Yates
1982 James Shibest - MacArthur David Stanley - Angleton
1981 Tom Muecke - Angleton Ty Allert - Northbrook
1980 Anthony King - Dulles (only one award given)
2 Likes

©Copyright 2017 Coogfans.com